SPANISH STUDENT VISA
In Europe, almost all children grow up knowing that they will eventually travel to another country to study at one point in there educational careers. This period is known as an Erasmus Experience! For those living in Europe it’s quite a normal concept because there are so many countries in such a small region, and also almost everyone’s passports allow for free range of work and study. Of course, for those of us who aren’t from the European Union, a year abroad takes quite a bit of more effort! Not only is it more expensive and farther away, but we need to jump through the many hoops of international law. So, if you’re thinking of travelling to Spain to study you better start looking into applying for a Student Visa!

In this article we have laid out some insights on the best way to approach applying for the document. Though please remember, every consulate has its own rules that might differ from our research!

Preparing For Your Appointment

Before you’ve signed any papers or made any transactions, take a look at the website of the closest Spanish Consulates to you. This site is where you’ll find the information relevant to your situation and should always be step one on your journey to Spain. Why? Well, once you see the list of requirements, appointment times and consulate locations you’ll be able to see how much time you really need to complete the whole process – which could span from a few weeks, to a few months!

Below we’ve sorted out the most common requirements that consulates ask for when it comes to applying for a student visa:

  •       Original copy of the acceptance letter from your school in Spain
  •       Security background check
  •       Updated passport that will NOT expire while you are away
  •       Letter from your doctor stating you are able to travel
  •       Proof of insurance for the duration of the trip
  •       At least 2 passport sized photos
  •       Notarized proof of funds to support yourself or notarized proof of a second party supporting you (amount often differs from consulate to consulate)
  •       Proof of accommodation
  •       Confirmation of flight to Spain (return flight may not be required)

Many of the documents listed above require appointments and multiple steps. So always ensure that you give yourself enough time to collect everything!

Making The Appointment

Here is where you will get your introduction to Spanish Bureaucracy! Appointments are completely dependant on each consulate. Some appointments might not be available for weeks, while some consulates might not even require one! The only thing that is 100% guaranteed is that if you do not show up with all the documents listed on the consulate website (with copious copies), you will not be able to proceed with your application.

Once you’ve handed in all your documents the staff at the consulate will tell you what happens next. They will either tell when to return to pick it up, contact you via phone or email, or they might even just tell you to go back and check-in every once and awhile. Again, it all depends. Normally it should take anywhere between 1-3 months to retrieve your visa within your passport.

Head To Spain

Once you’ve received your student visa in your passport you can officially head over to Spain and start your adventure. But wait! You’re not quite finished yet! You’ve actually only completed 1 half of the process visa. Once you arrive in Spain you will have to get your Foreigners Identification card, this is known as a TIE (Tarjeta de Identidad de Extranjero). But don’t stress, we’ve laid out how to apply for that document too! Check out How to Obtain a NIE/TIE in Barcelona!

Your friendly neighbourhood travel guide,

– Leah

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *